Prestige Pet Products Pty. Ltd. Home
Ask Pip!
Shopping Cart

0 Products | View cart

Privacy Statement

This statement applies to the http://www.prestigepetproducts.com.au/ website that is owned by Prestige Pet Products Pty. Ltd. ("the Owner")

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with Prestige Pet Products whether it is through our stores or website.

About Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Prestige Pet Products.
Prestige respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. It also describes, in general terms, the types of personal information we hold, for what purposes and also sets out how that information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by Prestige. Please read this privacy policy before using the website at www.prestigepetproducts.com.au or submitting any personal information. By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Please Note: Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website.

Collection of Your Personal Information

As a wholesaler of pet products and services, during the course of its activities, Prestige Pet Products will collect, use and disclose personal information from:

a) Customers who use the online shopping facility;
b) Visitors to and users of our website, including any user forums section of our website;
c) Customers who call the Prestige Pet Products customer service team or otherwise contact us.

This information can be collected:

a) directly from you;
b) when you register as a member of the website;
c) when you place an order via the website;
d) where you access and interact with the website or the customer service team; or
e) from other sources.

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfill one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.


Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

Personal information is used for business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for locating and identifying customers or otherwise servicing Prestige Pet Products relationship with its customers.
Prestige may also use personal information collected for the purposes of marketing its goods and services.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

a) to facilitate and process your order;
b) to carry out or respond to your requests;
c) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
d) to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
e) to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;

Accuracy of your personal information

Prestige aims to ensure that all personal information held about you is collected and used in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If you believe your personal information as held by Prestige Pet Products is not accurate, complete or otherwise requires amendment, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Personal information security

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

Access to your personal information

Prestige Pet Products will give you access to your personal information which we hold about you. Your right to access your personal information is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. Accessing your personal information may be affected by matters such as:

a) the information being commercially sensitive to Prestige or one of its service providers or customers;
b) posing a threat to life or health of any individual;
c) having an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
d) being unlawful;
e) prejudicing enforcement activities relating to criminal conduct or other breaches of law;
f) the existence of a legal dispute or potential legal dispute; and
g) denial of access being required or authorized by law.

If Prestige denies you access to your personal information, we will provide a reason. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however Prestige may charge a reasonable fee to cover its costs in relation to your request.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorized or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity. Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Changes to this policy

Prestige Pet Products reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be published on Prestige Pet Products website. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 27/09/2012. We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy for the latest updates.

To review and update your personal information or to obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy, please contact Prestige Pet Products by telephone on (07) 5432 0200. This Privacy Policy may also be found on Prestige Pet Products website www.prestigepetproducts.com.au.

Resolving your privacy concerns

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time.

Telephone: 07 5432 0200
Fax: 07 5432 02014
Email: info@prestigepetproducts.com.au


Home

About Us

Our Brands

Latest News

Contact Us

FAQ

Login

Stockists

Register

Stockists List

Products

All Products

Specials

Featured Products

New Products

My Favourites

Contact Us

Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

Sitemap